Thursday, 30 June 2016

Weddings :)

Hello my lovelies... hope you are all well :)
I love a good Wedding don't you?? lol
I'd like to show you a couple of cards I have made for Weddings recently.
This card below is for my oldest Sister... she get's married for the 3rd time
next Friday lol (well... they do say 3rd time's a charm) ;) hehehe  


This next card was for my daughter to give one of her best friends from school....
they got married last Friday :)


Thanx so much for stopping by... it really is appreciated
& hopefully you'll leave me a comment :)

Sunday, 19 June 2016

Birthday's

hello my lovelies.. I hope you are all well :)
the sun is shining here so I hope it is where you are too lol
2 cards from me today...
the first is for a good friend of mine but I missed her birthday (shocking I know)
I knew she loved piggies so this is what I did for her :)
The image is from Google but I altered it to add the cupcake LOL...
it's decoupaged to give it that 3D look &
the sentiment was created using my PSP7 & then printing it onto card :)
the second card is for my oldest great-nephew
he is crazy mad about dinosaurs & can name pretty much all of them :)
(he watched the new Jurassic World & his Uncle bought him a book & got hooked lol)
again the image was from Google (great place is Google LOL)
I created the background for it & this is what I created for him :)


I created the sentiment in my PSP7 & printed it off & I also
printed the number '5' on some soft card as a template & then added it to
holographic mirror card from my stash & cut it out adding it with foam pads
the same as with T-Rex... again to give it that 3D look :)

Thanks so much for stopping by & hopefully leaving me a comment :)

Friday, 17 June 2016

Congratulations!!! :)

Hello my lovely followers :)
I hope you're having a wonderful day... looks like it might rain here :(
Anyways... am hoping one of my friends is gonna have gorgeous weather
as she is..... GETTING MARRIED today... YAYYYYY  :)
This is the card I have created for their big day :)
the image I found via Google & I used my Saukura Gelly Roll glitter pen for a bit of sparkle lol
Thanx so much for stopping by & hopefully leaving me a comment ;)

Thursday, 26 May 2016

May Birthday's

Well... apart from being my older Sister's 50th Birthday this month (bits posted previously lol)....
 it was also the birthday of one of my great nephew's (the day before her's & she is also his Nanna lol)
& also one of my great niece's at the end of the month (who is the grand-daughter of my younger Sister... am the middle child with no Grand kids *sobs* lol
Anyways.... Logan is crazy about Spiderman 
so I found an image on Google & created this card below for him...
I decoupaged it too :)


& Evie hasn't really decided she likes anything in particular as of yet....
she will only be 2 this birthday after all lol
so I decided on Minnie Mouse.. again the image was found on Google
this is her card.... again decoupaged lol


Thanx for stopping by & hopefully leaving some much appreciated comments ;)

Sunday, 22 May 2016

Great sadness :(

Hello my crafty fiends
This is a sad post for me :(
We said 'Goodbye' to one of my cousin's on Friday (20.5.16)
he was only 45 & died suddenly due to a blood clot travelling to his heart :(
I made some sympathy cards... one for his Mum (my Aunty) & one for his wife & daughters
here are my creations (sorry about pic quality... I forgot to take the pics before giving the cards so these pics were taken on mobile phones)

Aunty's card


Wife's card


thanx for stopping by.... any comments would be greatly appreciated :)

Monday, 16 May 2016

Milestone Birthday :)

Afternoon my lovelies... I hope you are all well & have lovely weather
it's a bit overcast here today but there was bright sunshine this morning lol
Anyways... to get on with this post LOL
My big Sister (there are three of us & I'm the middle one lol)
turns 50 next Monday :)
Her eldest daughter has organised a surprise party even tho my Sister said
"I'm not bothered doing anything special... I mean... it's only another birthday"
LOL well.. she didn't have to organise a thing ;) hahaha
Obviously... a great milestone in her life... I created a special card and gift
Have a looksy :)
This is the card... I wanted it to specifically show the '50' so no cutesy
pictures... just the age lol

I decided to make her a mini album (big enough for a standard 5X7 photo's)
this is the front of the album


All the pages are blank except the inside cover
I wanted it all bright & cheerful so lots of great colours & different colored borders & flowers
but all of them are done from the same papers as the pages.... just mixed up to be funky lol


This is the box for the album... my Sister's fave colour is blue like me lol
as all the pages are multi-coloured I wanted to do the box a full colour lol
I'm hoping she'll like it all tho LOL


Thanx so much for stopping by & checking out my projects
Any comments will be greatfully appreciated :)

Friday, 13 May 2016

Bookatrix Wedding Card

Hello my lovely followers.. I hope you're all well :)

Remember the Acceptance card I posted not long ago??
well this is the Wedding card for that coupe :)
I was asked to use the specific colours & also asked to add a motorbike if possible lol
(the groom rides often with a great group of family & friends lol)
I found some images using Google & chose the one I liked the most lol
(sorry the pics aren't great... I forgot to take pics before giving it to my friend
so she took pics using her phone lol)


This is the box lid for the Bookatrix :)


I do like to use my 'old' crafting things now & again lol... don't you??
anyways... thanx so much for stopping by to check out my creations
& I would really appreciate any comments from you :)